The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Notice requirements related to denying assistance to noncitizens are contained in Section 3-11.13. Notice policies related to denying admission to applicants who may be victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking are contained in Section 3-III.G. Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — February 2016 Page 56 of 447 3-III.G. PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OF ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND STALKING The Violence against Women Act of 2013 (VAWA) and the HUD regulation at 24 CFR 5.2005(b) prohibit PHAs from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program "on the basis that the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, if the applicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission." Definitions of key terms used in VAWA are provided in Section 16 -IX of this plan, where general VAWA requirements and policies pertaining to notification, documentation, and confidentiality are also located.