The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Its provisions must be among those included in any subaward (at any tier). 1. Noninterference with statutory law enforcement access to correctional facilities Consonant with federal law enforcement statutes and regulations --including 8 USC 1357(a), under which certain federal officers and employees "have power without warrant ... to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain" in the U.S., and 8 CFR 287.5(a), under which that power may be exercised "anywhere in or outside" the U.S.--within the funded program or activity, no State or local government entity, -agency, or - official may interfere with the exercise of that power to interrogate "without warrant" (by agents