The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Based on an initial review, the petition contained 4,022 signatures. On April 28, 2022, the ROV provided the City with confirmation of 3,731 valid signatures and based on those findings, the City Clerk's Office has deemed the petition sufficient. California Elections Code Section 9215 provides that upon acceptance of the Certificate of Sufficiency, the legislative body shall, in summary, do one of the following: 1) adopt the ordinance; 2) submit it to the voters for consideration; or 3) call for a report pursuant to Section 9212 (9212 Report) of the Elections Code. Pursuant to Elections Code Sections 1405 and 9215, if an initiative has sufficient signatures and the City does not want to adopt the measure as is, it must submit the initiative to the voters at the "jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of the election", which is scheduled for November 8, 2022. LEGAL REVIEW City Attorney has reviewed the content of this report.