The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The term "Agency's use" does not include "commercial or industrial uses or activities, including nongovernmental retail, entertainment, or office development." In addition, "property disposed of for the sole purpose of investment or generation of revenue shall not be considered necessary for the agency's use." Nothing in the Act establishes what information must be included in the Inventory Report. However, Government Code § 54230(a)(2) provides guidance. Under that section, "each county and each city" must report to HCD, "a description of each parcel described in [such county or city's Inventory Report] and the present use of the parcel ... [by] no later than April 1 of each year, beginning April 1, 2021, in a form prescribed by [HCD], as part of its annual progress report submitted pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 65400." [Govt. C. 54230(a)(2)(A).] While no such form has yet been issued by HCD, it will, at a minimum, contain blanks for the following information for each parcel of surplus land: (i) Street address or similar location information. Page 2 / 3 (ii) Assessor's parcel number. (iii) Existing use.