The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing requirements FTA may issue. 8 of 23 (b) Age - In accordance with The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 — 634, which prohibits discrimination based on age; U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, "Age Discrimination in Employment Act," 29 C.F.R. part 1625; The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals based on age in the administration of Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving federal assistance; U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, "Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance," 45 C.F.R. part 90; and Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332 and Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332, the Contractor agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and prospective employees for reason of age.