HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012 09 19NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a Special Meeting is hereby called to be held on
[…] not otherwise excluded pursuant to this article or by a provision of ,a
contract.....
(3)(B) The person completes... 1,000.fiours.within the fiscal year, i . n which
case, membership shall be effective not later than the first day of the first pay
period. of the month following the month in which ... 1,000 hours of service
were completed.
Government Code § 20630(a), states, in part:
As used in this part, "compensation" means the remuneration paid out of
funds controlled by the employer in payment for the members services
performe d during normal working hours....
Government Code § 20630(b), states:
When compensation is reported to the board, the employer shall identify the
.pay period in which the compensation was earned regardless of when
reported or paid. Compensation shall be reported in accordance with
Section 20636 and shall not exceed compensation earriable, as defined in
Section 20636.
Government Code § 20636(a), defines compensation earnable by a member as,
"The payrate and special compensation of the member."
Government Code § 20636(b)(1), states: