Page 2 FISCAL YEAR 2013 -14 CITY OF BALDWIN PARK ASSESSMENT ENGINEER'S REPORT PREPARED PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE LANDSCAPING AND LIGHTING ACT OF 1972 SECTION 22500 THROUGH 22679 OF THE CALIFORNIA STREETS AND HIGHWAYS CODE Whereas the Council of the City of Baldwin Park, California, did, pursuant to the provisions of the Landscape and Lighting Act of 1972, being Part 2 of Division 15 of the Streets and Highways Code of the State of California, adopt the Resolution of Initiation ordering the preparation and filing of the AGgPSG_ment Fr?gineer'S Report in accordance with Chanter 1 Article 4 commencing with Section 22565 Section 22567 directs that the report shall refer to the City of Baldwin Park Citywide Park Maintenance Assessment District (the "Assessment District ") by its distinctive designation, specify the fiscal year to which the report applies, and, with respect to that year, shall contain all of the following: Part A - Plans and specifications for the improvements. Part B - An estimate of the costs of the improvements. Part C - A diagram for the assessment district. Part D - An assessment of the estimated costs of the improvements. Part E - If bonds or notes will be issued pursuant to Section 22662.5, an estimate of their principal amount. (Not applicable). A preliminary report is then filed with the City Clerk in accordance with Section 22623 for submission to the legislative body. The legislative body may approve the report as filed, or it may modify the report and approve it as modified. Now, therefore, the following Assessment Engineer's Report is hereby submitted consisting of six (6) parts as follows: PART A: PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE IMPROVEMENTS This part contains the plans and specifications which are required to show and describe the existing and proposed improvements in accordance with Section 22568. The plans and specifications need not be detailed, but shall be sufficient if they show or describe the general nature, location, and extent of the improvements. If the assessment district is divided into zones, the plans and specifications shall indicate the class and type of improvements to be provided for each such zone. The Plans and specifications for the improvements listed in Part A are on file with the City Engineer. Such plans and specifications are incorporated herein by reference. PART B: AN ESTIMATE OF THE COSTS OF THE IMPROVEMENTS This part contains an estimate of the costs for maintenance of the improvements within the District for Fiscal Year 2013 -14 pursuant to section 22569, including incidental costs and expenses in connection therewith. This estimate is on file with the City Engineer.