HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] process.
Notice requirements related to denying assistance to noncitizens are contained in
Section 3-11.13.
Notice policies related to denying admission to applicants who may be victims of
domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking are contained in Section
3-III.G.
Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — February 2016
Page 56 of 424
3-III.G. PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OF ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND STALKING
The Violence against Women Act of 2013 (VAWA) and the HUD regulation at 24 CFR
5.2005(b) prohibit PHAs from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program "on
the basis that the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence,
sexual assault, or stalking, if the applicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or
admission."
Definitions of key terms used in VAWA are provided in Section 16 -IX of this plan, where
general VAWA requirements and policies pertaining to notification, documentation, and
confidentiality are also located.
Notification