HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] 6-II.D. MEDICAL EXPENSES DEDUCTION [24 CFR 5.611(a)(3)(i)]
Unreimbursed medical expenses may be deducted to the extent that, in combination
with any disability assistance expenses, they exceed three percent (3%) of annual
income.
The medical expense deduction is permitted only for families in which the head, spouse,
or co-head is at least 62 or is a person with disabilities. If a family is eligible for a
medical expense deduction, the medical expenses of all family members are counted
[VG, p. 28].
Definition of Medical Expenses
HUD regulations define medical expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) to mean "medical
expenses, including medical insurance premiums, that are anticipated during the period
for which annual income is computed, and that are not covered by insurance."
The most current IRS Publication 502, Medical and Dental Expenses, will be
used as a reference to determine the costs that qualify as medical expenses.
Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — February 2016
Page 124 of 424
Summary of Allowable Medical Expenses