HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] account by the interest rate on the account.
Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except
to the extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For
example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a
retirement investment plan is not counted as income until the family has received
payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement
investment plan.
Jointly Owned Assets
The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes "amounts
derived (during the 12 -month period) from assets to which any member of the family
has access."
Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — February 2016
Page 108 of 424
If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has
unrestricted access to the asset, BPHA will count the full value of the asset. A