HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] HUD regulations define actual and imminent threat to mean words, gestures,
actions, or other indicators of a physical threat that (a) is real, (b) would occur
within an immediate time frame, and (c) could result in death or serious bodily
harm [24 CFR 5.2005(d)(2) and (e)]. In determining whether an individual would
pose an actual and imminent threat, the factors to be considered include:
• The duration of the risk
The nature and severity of the potential harm
• The likelihood that the potential harm will occur
The length of time before the potential harm would occur [24 CFR
5.2005(e)]
Even when a victim poses an actual and imminent threat, however, HUD
regulations authorize a PHA to terminate the victim's assistance "only when there
are no other actions that could be taken to reduce or eliminate the threat" [24
CFR 5.2005(d)(3)].
Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — September 2015
Page 257 of 424
In determining whether a program participant who is a victim of domestic
violence, dating violence, sexual assault or stalking is an actual and