HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] 6-I.G.)
6-I.J. WELFARE ASSISTANCE
Overview
Welfare assistance is counted in annual income. Welfare assistance includes
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) and any payments to individuals or
families based on need that are made under programs funded separately or jointly by
federal, state, or local governments [24 CFR 5.603(b)].
Sanctions Resulting in the Reduction of Welfare Benefits [24 CFR 5.615]
The PHA must make a special calculation of annual income when the welfare agency
imposes certain sanctions on certain families. The full text of the regulation at 24 CFR
5.615 is provided as Exhibit 6-5. The requirements are summarized below. This rule
applies only if a family was receiving HCV assistance at the time the sanction was
imposed.
Covered Families
The families covered by 24 CFR 5.615 are those "who receive welfare assistance or
other public assistance benefits ('welfare benefits') from a State or other public agency
('welfare agency') under a program for which federal, state or local law requires that a
member of the family must participate in an economic self-sufficiency program as a
condition for such assistance" [24 CFR 5.615(b)]
Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — February 2016
Page 116 of 424
Imputed Income
When a welfare agency imposes a sanction that reduces a family's welfare income
because the family commits fraud or fails to comply with the agency's economic self-