HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] housing and Section 8 assistance, or if there are breaks in assistance.
During the 48 -month eligibility period, BPHA will schedule and conduct an interim
reexamination each time there is a change in the family member's annual income
that affects or is affected by the EID (e.g., when the family member's income falls
to a level at or below his/her prequalifying income, when one of the exclusion
periods ends, and at the end of the lifetime maximum eligibility period).
Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — February 2016
Page 104 of 424
6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]
Annual income includes "the net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not
be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of
assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line
depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of
cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will be included in income,
except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the
operation by the family" [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].
Business Expenses
Net income is "gross income less business expense" [HCV GB, p. 5-19].
r
To determine business expenses that may be deducted from gross income,
BPHA will use current applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules for