HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] up -front loan of $2,000 to help a business get started, BPHA will not count as
income any withdrawals from the business up to the amount of this loan until the
loan has been repaid. Investments do not include the value of labor contributed
to the business without compensation.
Co -owned Businesses
•
If a business is co -owned with someone outside the family, the family must
document the share of the business it owns. If the family's share of the income is
lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the
difference.
6-I.G. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)]
Overview
There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD
requires that the PHA include in annual income the anticipated "interest, dividends, and
other net income of any kind from real or personal property" [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This
section discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. For most
types of assets, the PHA must determine the value of the asset in order to compute
income from the asset. Therefore, for each asset type, this Section discusses: