HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 02 17NOTICE AND CALL
[…] justification for costs that exceed typical costs in the area.
Families That Qualify for Both Medical and Disability Assistance Expenses
This policy applies only to families in which the head or spouse is 62 or older or
is a person with disabilities.
When expenses anticipated by a family could be defined as either medical or
disability assistance expenses, BPHA will consider them medical expenses
unless it is clear that the expenses are incurred exclusively to enable a person
with disabilities to work.
6-II.F. CHILD CARE EXPENSE DEDUCTION
HUD defines child care expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as "amounts anticipated to be
paid by the family for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for
which annual income is computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a
family member to actively seek employment, be gainfully employed, or to further his or
Baldwin Park Housing Authority Administrative Plan — February 2016
Page 127 of 424
her education and only to the extent such amounts are not reimbursed. The amount
deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for child care. In the case of child care
necessary to permit employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of
employment income that is included in annual income."
Clarifying the Meaning of Child for This Deduction
Child care expenses do not include child support payments made to another on behalf
of a minor who is not living in an assisted family's household [VG, p. 26]. However, child