Both membership and utilization of NJPA Contracts continues to expand due in part to the acceptance of Cooperative Purchasing throughout the government and education community nationally. The value of NJPA Contracts for our Members is reflected in our membership growth and use of our contracts. B. JOINT EXERCISE OF POWERS LAWS 1_5 NJPA cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various "Joint Exercise of Powers Laws" established in Minnesota and most other States. The Minnesota "Joint Exercise of Powers Law" is Minnesota Statute §471.59 which states "Two or more governmental units ... may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties..." Similar Joint Exercise of Powers Laws exists within the laws of each State of the United States. This Minnesota Statute allows NJPA to serve Member agencies located in all other states.